2019 Crossing The Tyne Banner + Shiels Festival + Beer

Crossing The Tyne Festival 2019

This is the fifth year of the biggest free, multi-venue festival fundraising for charity in the UK!

For the first time there are events running from Friday 23rd August through to Monday 26th August!  As usual, most events are on Saturday 24th August.

There will be FREE afternoon and evening events in North and South Shields, Tynemouth, on The Shields Ferry and for passengers embarcing on the DFDS Seaways Ferry.

Festival Charity 2019: RNLI – Lifeboats

RNLI Fundraising

This Page is continuously updated in the run up to the Festival . . .

The following might not be quite as up to date with Running Orders for Venues but are well worth a look . . .


Festival Venues + Running Orders Maps, Travel and Transport

********************************

** METRO OFF WALLSEND – TYNEMOUTH SAT 24TH AUGUST **

Festival Travel and Transport info here:

https://crossingthetynefestival.uk/2019/08/23/metro-off-until-6-30pm-wallsend-tynemouth-sat-24th-august/

********************************


Venue Numbers and Letters

  • Venues are also numbered on the Festival Map
  • (DF) = DFDS Ferry
  • (F) = Nexus Ferry
  • (N) = North Shields
  • (S) = South Shields
  • (TM) = Tynemouth
  • TBC = “To Be Confirmed”

Venues, Times and Hosts

The Venues are grouped by DAY on this page, then listed by START TIME:

  1. Friday 23rd August 2019
  2. Saturday 24th August 2019
  3. Sunday 25th August 2019
  4. Monday 26th August 2019 TBC

Friday 23rd August 2019

Venue 8 (N) Lovaine Community Garden

Fri 23rd: 18:30 – Late!

Acoustic Session / Open Stage
Host: Wendy Young

Facebook Event
Facebook Page

Location:
Lovaine Community Garden
Junction of Cecil Street and Lovaine Place
North Shields
NE29 0DH

Access:
* Wheelchair-friendly
* No toilets


Venue 4a (N) The Exchange

Friday 23rd: 20:00

Dance – In the auditorium
20:00 – Lady and The Jazz Tramps
HostMaz

Facebook Event

Location:
The Exchange
Howard St
North Shields
NE30 1SE

Access:
Rated accessible (On The Case Music)
http://www.onthecasemusic.co.uk/venues/923/the-exchange


Venue 13 (N) Bell & Bucket

Friday 23rd 21:30

Music at The Bell & Bucket
Host: Madge

21.00 –

Facebook Event

Location:
Bell & Bucket
37 Norfolk St
North Shields
NE30 1NQ

Access:
The Bell and Bucket: Rated accessible (On The Case Music)


Saturday 24th August 2019

Venue 1 (F) Music on The Ferry

Venue 1a (F) Ferry – Boarding North Shields

Music on The Ferry – North to South Crossings

  • Boarding Times North Shields:
    • 11.00 – Michael Jax
    • 11.30 – Rick Rippoffski
    • 12.00 – Devil’s Water
    • 12.30 – Jim Wigfield
    • 13.00 – Pete Shaw & A Whisper of Moths
    • 13:30 – Chris Sheils/John Patterson
    • 14.00 – Kitchy Retro
    • 14:30 – Rasbilly Project
    • 15.00 – Riverbeat
    • 15.30 – The Strange Valentines
    • 16.00 – Marty Harris & Mark “Sparky” Iverson
    • 16.30 – Hek
    • 17.00 – Mount Pleasant
  • Host: Michael Jax
  • Facebook Event: https://www.facebook.com/events/2093132227656302/
  • Location: Ferry – Boarding North Shields
  • Access: Venue 1 (F) Music on The Ferry: Access Info

2018 Ferry North Shields Map Directions


1b (F) Ferry – Boarding South Shields

Music on The Ferry – South to North Crossings

  • Boarding Times South Shields:
    • 11.30 – Michael Jax
    • 12.00 – Rick Rippoffski
    • 12.30 – Devil’s Water
    • 13.00 – Jim Wigfield
    • 13.30 – Pete Shaw & A Whisper of Moths
    • 14:00 – Chris Sheils/John Patterson
    • 14.30 – Kitchy Retro
    • 15:00 – Rasbilly Project
    • 15.30 – Riverbeat
    • 16.00 – The Strange Valentines
    • 16.30 – Marty Harris & Mark “Sparky” Iverson
    • 17.00 – Hek
    • 17.30 – Mount Pleasant

2018 Ferry South Shields Map Directions


Venue 4b (N) The Exchange

Music at The Exchange

  • 12:00 – 19:00 (25 minute sets)
    • 12.00 – Muddy Line
    • 12.35 – Nick Gladdish
    • 13.05 – John E Thornton
    • 13.35 – Devil’s Water
    • 14.05 – Twice Brewed
    • 14.35 – Lipskin
  • INTERVAL 15 MINS
    • 15.15 – Hek
    • 15.45 – Tom O’Donnell
    • 16.15 – Uncle Greedy
    • 16.45 – The Auld Vagabonds
    • 17.15 – The Corn Shacks
    • 17.45 – The Strange Valentines
    • 18.25 –

Venue 5 (N) The Magnesia Bank

Strum on The Tyne – Ukulele Festival

  • 12:00 – 6:00
    • 12:00 – 12:30 Stage 1. The Dead Skunk Skiffle and Blues Orchestra (BAR)
    • 12:30 – 12:40 Stage 2. Rik Hoskin – Set 1 (CONSERVATORY)
    • 12:50 – 13:20 Stage 1. Low Fell Ukes (BAR)
    • 13:25 – 13:35 Stage 2. Rik Hoskin – Set 2 (CONSERVATORY)
    • 13:45 – 14:15 Stage 1. Central Bar Ukulele Players (BAR)
    • 14:15 – 14:30 Stage 2. OPEN MIC SLOT (CONSERVATORY)
    • 14:30 – 15:00 Stage 1. Dam Jammers (BAR)
  • 15:00 – 15:30 BREAK
    • 15:30 – 16:00 Stage 1. Peter Fry (BAR)
    • 16:05 – 16:30 Stage 1. Richard Taylor (BAR)
    • 16:35 – 16:55 Stage 2. OPEN MIC SLOT (CONSERVATORY)
    • 17:00 – 17:20 Stage 1. Fine Vintage (BAR)
    • 17:30 – 18:00 Stage 1. TBC (BAR)
  • 6:00 RAFFLE
  • Host: Liz Panton
  • Facebook Event: https://www.facebook.com/events/380042542715182/
  • Location:
    The Magnesia Bank

    1 Camden St
    North Shields
    NE30 1NH
  • Access:
    Venue 5 (N) Magnesia Bank

    • Level access to Conservatory (Stage 2) only
    • Toilets not wheelchair accessible

Venue 9 – Bistro du Parc (TM)

There are two different events at Bistro du Parc:

– Music Part 1: hosted by Viviane Chatel of Bistro du Parc
– Poetry: lead by The Stanza
– Music Part 2: hosted by Viviane Chatel of Bistro du Parc

Music Part 1

  • Host: Viviane Chatel
    • 12.00  Rantin Richie

The Stanza (Poetry)

13.00 – 16.00

  • Host: Mandy Maxwell
    • 13.00 – David Roe
    • 13.30 – Steve Urwin
    • 14.00 – Harry Gallagher & PA Morbid
    • 14.30 – Tony Gadd
    • 14.45 – Sky Hawkins
    • 15.00 – Amy Ward Ley
    • 15.15 – Tolu Akinyemi
    • 15.30 – Karen Middleton

Music Part 2

  • Host : Viviane Chatel
    • 16.30 – Jim & Marylin Gibson
    • 17.00 – TBC
    • 17.30 – Rea Browne
    • 18.00 – The Rivercoasters
    • 18.30 – Beautiful Poison
    • 19.00 – Tom O’Donnell
    • 19:30 – Strange Valentines
    • 20.00 – Jonathan Honour
    • 20.30 – Anne Christie
  • Location:
    Bistro du Parc
    2 Livingstone View
    Tynemouth
    NE30 2PL
  • Facebook Events:

STANZA POETRY
https://www.facebook.com/events/725599344565285/

MUSIC at Bistro du Parc
https://www.facebook.com/events/653821171768022/

  • Access:
    Level access from street. Stairs to toilet.

Venue 6 (N) Old Low Light Heritage Centre

Music at The Old Low Light 24th – 26th August

24th August 2019

2:00 – TBC
12:30 – The Dolls
13.00 – Celia Bryce
13:30 – Jamie Farrell Band
14:00 – Aukestra

14.30 – BREAK

15.00 – LC Grey
15.30 – Brief Encounter
16.00 – Jay Simian & The Midnight Society

25th August 2019

13.00 – The Strange Valentines
13.45 – Ray Rowley
14.15 – Emerald Stone
15.00 – Trinity
15.45 – Booze Brothers

26th August 2019

To be confirmed


Venue 10 (S) The Word

All Woman Stage


Venue 16 (TM) Green Ginger Shopping Arcade

16a – Filthy Bones
Host: Victoria

13.45 – Steve Pledger
14.30 – Matty Rayson
15.15 – Specky Cult
15.45 – Ben Sheehan
16:15 – Devil’s Water

16b – Alfie & Fins
Host : John Milton Peacock

13.00 – Specky Cult
14.00 – Heart Shaped Stone
15.00 – Karl Douthwaite
16.00 – Jan Buglass

Evening event Host:
John Milton Peacock

17.00 – Sophie G
18.00 – Eliza Hornsby
19.00 – Aaron Potter
20.00 – Lee Toby
21.00 – Connor Walsh
21.40 – Our Little Indie DJs DJ Booth
(Official Crossing the Tyne after Party)

Facebook Event: https://www.facebook.com/events/2094393217536232/

Location:
Green Ginger
78 Front Street
Tynemouth
NE30 4BP

Access:
Contact venue
http://www.greengingershoppingarcade.co.uk/contact-us.html


Venue 3 (S) Alum Ale House

Bands & Buskers

  • 12:00 – 5:00 (25 minute sets)

12.00
12.30
13.00 – The Booze Brothers Undressed
13.15 – Free and Easy (Guest Musicians)
14.30 – Riverbeat
15.00 – Marty Harris and Mark ‘Sparky’ Iveson
15.30 – The Hat Band
16.00 – Brief Encounter Duo
16.30 – Free and Easy (Guest Musicians)
17.00
17.30


Venue 4c (N) The Exchange

Dance Your Socks Off!

Dance – In the auditorium
Part 1
14.00 – 18.00 – Modern & Jive
Sponsored by HAL Property www.halproperty.co.uk

Part 2
19.00 – 23.00 – Soul, Motown & Funk

Host: Maz
https://www.facebook.com/malcolm.ridley.10

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/363065367926896/

Location:
The Exchange
Howard St
North Shields
NE30 1SE
The Exchange

Access: Venue 4 (N) The Exchange

  • Full wheelchair access to bar and music venues

Venue 28 (S) The Marsden Rattler

Music at The Rattler

14.00 – TBC
15.00 – Dean James
16.00 – Lily Brooke
17.00 – TBC
18.00 – Sirocco
19:00 – Prysm
20.00 – TBC
21:00 – TBC
22.00 – TBC

Host: Graham Cram
https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100015164583477

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/363768160966137/

Location:
Sea Rd
South Shields
NE33 2LD

Access:
Contact venue:
https://www.facebook.com/RattlerSeaFront


Venue 27 (S) Ziggy’s

Music at Ziggy’s

14:00 – ManFrog
14.45 – One Million Motors
15.30 – The John Doe Experiment
16.45 – Fires Of Freya
17.00 – Jacuzzi Sky

Host: Graham Laddie

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/1395560013915193/

Facebook Page: 

Location:
Ziggy’s
22 – 27 Prince George Square
South Shields
NE33 2LR

Access:
Contact venue
https://www.facebook.com/ziggysSouthShields/


Venue 7 (S) The Holborn Rose & Crown

Bands & Buskers

  • 2:00 Shoreline

More to follow –

  • Host: Jenn Cherene
  • Facebook Event
  • Location:
    The Holborn Rose & Crown
    101-103 Hill Street
    South Shields
    NE33 1RN
  • Access: contact venue

Venue 15 (N) Oddfellows

Folk Session, Sets & Spots

  • 14:00 – Late!

14.00 – Paul Allan
14.30 – Yvonne Sales
15.00 – Catherine Allan
15.30 – Stephen Torrence
16.00 – Anne Lee
16.30 – Paul Fairley
17.00 – Jan Buglass


Venue 23 (N) TH2 (Top House Two)

Host – Arrid Foo

15.00 – PsySpider
15.30 – The Dancing Phillosopher
16.00 – Arcane Soakes
17.00 – Arrid Fool
18.00 – Pete Beat
18.30 – Word 2 Mouth
19.00 – Jak Trax
19.30 – Paulie Belta
20.00 – DJ J3sus

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/525710034832949/

Location:
TH2 (opposite The Top House)
Albion Rd
North Shields
NE29 0HT

Access:
Contact Venue
0191 455 3692
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Top-House-North-Shields/481530882019818


Venue 21 (N) The Beacon Centre

Choral Music

Host: Claire

15.00 – Mouths of the Tyne Community Choir

Choir Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/MouthsOfTheTyne/

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/1365832053564963/

Location:
The Beacon Shopping Centre
Bedford Street
North Shields
NE29 6QF

For Sat Nav purposes the postcode of the Car park is NE29 6QN

Access:
Contact venue

The Beacon Shopping Centre


Venue 12 DFDS Seaways Ferry (DF)

Performance for Ferry Passengers during embarcation with collection for RNLI by Brook Miller and Ana Munoz Saiz

  • Location: DFDS Ferry Port North Shields

https://www.dfdsseaways.co.uk/customer-service/our-ports/north-shields-newcastle-port


Venue 29 (N) The Two Pennies

Host: Scott Wall
https://www.facebook.com/scott.wall.716

15.30 – Ami Leigh
16.15 – Celia Bryce
17.00 – Beautiful Poison
18.00 – Steve Pledger
19.00 – Brass Monkey
20.00 – Devil’s Water
21.00 – Riverbeat

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/380037362659331/

Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/The-Two-Pennies-452000865537494/

Location:
The Two Pennies Bar
1 Northumberland Place
North Shields
Tyne And Wear
NE30 1QP

Access:
Contact venue 07951 992 837


Venue 14 (N) Pub & Kitchen

Music at The Pub & Kitchen

Host: Derrin Atkins

16.00 – Rosie and Ben
16.30 – Katie Lel
17.00 – Steve Pledger
17.30 – Katy Blyth
18.00 – Matty Rayson
18:30 – Melanie S Jane
19.00 – Uncle Greedy
19:30 – TBC
20.00 – Tex Johnson
20.30 – Anne Lee
21.00 – Brass Monkey
21.30 – Ben Sheehan

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/422329195044832/

Location:
Pub & Kitchen
13-14 Albion Rd
North Shields
NE30 2RJ

Access:
contact venue
https://www.facebook.com/Thepubandkitchen/


Venue 11 (N) Low Lights Tavern

Music at the Low Lights Tavern

Host – Bongobob

16.00 – Heart Shaped Stone
16.30 – Anne Christie
17.00 – Steve & Kerry
17.30 – Dixie Exchange
18.00 – Jim Wigfield
18.30 – Ray Tweedy
19.00 – Marty Harris & Mark ‘Sparky’ Iveson
19.30 – Brief Encounter Duo
20.00 – Lily Taylor
20.30 – Auld Vagabonds
21.00 – Five Strung Out

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/2295956593784753/

Location:
Low Lights Tavern
Brewhouse Bank
North Shields
NE30 1LL
https://www.facebook.com/thelowlightstavern/

Access:
Contact venue:
https://www.facebook.com/thelowlightstavern/


Venue 20 (S) The Voyager

Host – Corinne (Ethan)

From: 16.00 Set 1

Alex / Megan
Adele / Jade
Marcella / Jessica
Kee / Jada / David
Lucy / Charlie
Teah / Savannah
Courtney / Lily
Aisl

From: 17.00 set 2

Host: Corinna

Megan / Alex
Jessica / Marcella
Jade / Savannah
Aihlin / Kee / Lily
Teah / Charlie
Courtney / Jade / Lucy

From 18.00 – Final set

Aishlin / Megan
Jade / Jessica
Lucy / Charlie
Courtney / Lucy / Jade
Aishlin / Kee

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/3126170157447747/

Location:
The Voyager
145 Anderson Street
South Shields
NE33 2RJ

Access:
Contact Venue
https://www.facebook.com/Voyager-new-963403063710286/


Venue 18 (N) The Garrick’s Head

Host: Dionne

16.45 – Specky Cult
17.15 – Riversyde
17.45 – Whisper of Moths
18.15 – Kitchy Retro
18.45 – Sapien Trace
19.30 – Wagjammer
20.15 – Floral Detectives
21.00 – Driven Serious

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/2431902840203259/

Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/The-Garricks-Head-686725995032490/

Location:
The Garrick’s Head
50 Saville Street
North Shields
NE30 1NT

Access:
Contact venue 0191 258 0100


Venue 17 (S)  The Steamboat

Unplugged Acoustic Session

Host: Denny 12.00

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/2476006695794088/

Location:
Steamboat Pub
27 Mill Dam
South Shields
NE33 1EQ

Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/TheSteamboatOfficial

Access:
contact venue 0191 454 0134


Venue 19 (N) Juke Shed Bar

Acoustic Session

Host: Heart Shaped Stone

17.00 – Rasbilly Project
17.30 – Hand Fish
18.00 – Nick Byrne
18.30 – Johnny b Goode

19.00 – Break

19.30 – Chris Shiels/John Patterson
20.00 – The Honey Bees
20.30 – Jamie Farrell
21.00 – Into The Deep
21.30 – Jackson Maule & Steve Milne
22.00 – Burgundy

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/2159587400929784/

Location:
Juke Shed Bar
16 Union Quay
North Shields
NE30 1HJ

Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/JUKE-SHED-BAR-387241438423974/

Access:
contact venue 07476 611591


Crossing The Tyne Festival 2019
24th August 2019
https://crossingthetynefestival.uk/festival-programme/

Venue 22 (N) The Dolphin

Host: Larry Page

20.00 – Steampunk Allotment
20.30 – Adam Bell
21.00 – Ed James
21.30 – Bruce Biddle
22.00 – Mount Pleasant
22:30 – Phil White
23.00 – Larry Page

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/868464663527702/

Location:
King Edward Rd
Tynemouth
North Shields
NE30 2SN

Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/TheDolphinTynemouth/

Access:
contact venue 0191 250 9569


Venue 22 (N) The Dolphin

Host: Larry Page

20.00 – Steampunk Allotment
20.30 – Adam Bell
21.00 – Ed James
21.30 – Bruce Biddle
22.00 – Mount Pleasant
22:30 – Phil White
23.00 – Larry Page

Facebook Event:
https://www.facebook.com/events/868464663527702/

Location:
King Edward Rd
Tynemouth
North Shields
NE30 2SN

Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/TheDolphinTynemouth/

Access:
contact venue 0191 250 9569


Sunday 25th August 2019

Venue 6 (N) Old Low Light Heritage Centre

Music at The Old Low Light 24th – 26th August

25th August 2019

13.00 – The Strange Valentines
13.45 – Ray Rowley
14.15 – Emerald Stone
15.00 – Trinity
15.45 – Booze Brothers


Venue 30 (N) Bishop’s Bar, North Shields

Buskers and Karaoke at Bishop’s Bar Sunday 25th August

15:00 – 21:00 PA available – turn up to bag a turn!

  • Host: Bishop’s Bar

Monday 26th August 2019

Venue 6 (N) Old Low Light Heritage Centre

Music at The Old Low Light 24th – 26th August

26th August 2019 – Bank Holiday Monday

AS BELOW – OTHERS TBC

12.00 – Andrew Talbot
12:30 – Veneer
13.00 – Riverbeat
13.30 – Kitchy Retro
14.00 – A Whisper of Moths
14.45 – 16.30 Open Mic


Who to contact:

Performers:

  • Please try to contact the Event Host for your venue in the first instance if you have any questions, need to let them know about any changes, etc.
  • Otherwise, you can contact us:
  • Thank you for being so generous with your time and talents!

Public: 

  • You can contact the Festival Organisers here – or see the links to Events and Pages above (these are mostly on Facebook).
  • Hope you can make it along – you will have a great time!

2018-07-12 Crossing The Tyne Flier 02 600x857


Crossing Tyne Festival 2019

– Free Festival fundraising for “RNLI Lifeboats

RNLI Fundraising

– a “Great Exhibition of The North – Inspired By” Event!

Inspired_by_Logo_RGB 400x249


Comments or Questions?

If there are any errors on this page or you have any questions or comments, please leave a public comment on this page or send us a private message using the Contact Form.


4 thoughts on “Festival Programme

  1. Hi, just a message to say what a great day at the Rose & Crown yesterday. Jenn did a fantastic job in organising everything on the day. We all played outdoors in lovely weather. Thanks to everyone who came & supported the day. Hope all players had a great time. Thank you for including our band.

    Like

Leave a Public Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.